Close

Festival Schedule

Download Festival Map Download Schedule

The 79th National Folk Festival is September 6-8, 2019.

Friday, September 6, 6 PM – 10:30 PM
Saturday, September 7, Noon – 10:30 PM
Sunday, September 8, Noon – 6:30 PM

Food and merchandise vendors will open at 5 PM on Friday and 11 AM on Saturday and Sunday.


indicates a performance that will include sign language translation

Community Stage

6:00 – 6:45Bill Kirchen with special guest Daryl Davis (Telecaster master and boogie-woogie piano)
6:45 – 7:15OPENING PARADE to PRMC Stage—Tinkus San Simon
8:00 – 9:00Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)
9:15 – 10:15Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)

PRMC Stage

7:15 – 7:30Opening Remarks
7:30 – 8:15Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)
8:30 – 9:15Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
9:30 – 10:30Eddie Cotton, Jr. (soul blues)

Richard A. Henson Foundation Stage

7:45 – 8:45Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)
9:00 – 10:00Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

Perdue Dance Pavilion

7:45 – 8:15zydeco dance lesson with Ben Pagac
8:15 – 9:15Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)
9:30 – 10:30Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)

Community Stage

12:00 – 12:45Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
1:00 – 1:45Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)
2:00 – 3:00Jerry Douglas Trio (Dobro master)
3:15 – 4:15 African Branches in the Americas—Boukman Eksperyans, Adonis Puentes, Aurelio, Mestre Jelon Vieira (Capoeira Luanda)
5:15 – 6:00Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)
6:15 – 7:00Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)
7:15 – 8:00Grupo Nematatlín (son jarocho)
8:15 – 9:00Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)
9:15 – 10:15Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga (East African rumba, soukous, and benga)

PRMC Stage

12:00 – 12:45Music from China (Chinese silk and bamboo ensemble)
1:00 – 1:45Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)
2:00 – 2:45Andes Manta (Andean)
3:00 – 3:45Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)
4:00 – 4:45Grupo Nematatlín (son jarocho)
5:00 – 5:45Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)
6:45 – 7:30Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)
7:45 – 8:30Bill Kirchen with special guest Daryl Davis (Telecaster master and boogie-woogie piano)
8:45 – 9:30Aurelio (Garifuna)
9:45 – 10:30Jerry Douglas Trio (Dobro master)

Richard A. Henson Foundation Stage

12:00 – 12:45Jones Benally Family Dancers (Navajo hoop dancing)
1:00 – 1:45Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)
2:00 – 3:00It's a String Thing—Ann Yao, Sun Li (Music from China), Peter Kosovec (Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć), Rahim AlHaj, Sourena Sefati (Rahim AlHaj Trio), Salvador Peña Herrera (Grupo Nematatlín)
3:15 – 4:00Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)
4:15 - 5:15Masters of American Guitar Traditions—Jerry Douglas, Bill Kirchen, Eddie Cotton, Jr., Whit Smith (Hot Club of Cowtown), Steve Lewis (Jeff Little Trio)
6:15 – 7:00Rahim AlHaj Trio (Iraqi oud and Persian santur)
7:15 – 8:00Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble (Kuchipudi dance)
8:15 – 9:00The Green Fields of America (Irish)
9:15 – 10:00Capoeira Luanda (Brazilian capoeira)

Perdue Dance Pavilion

12:00 – 1:00Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)
1:15 – 2:15Aurelio (Garifuna)
2:30 - 3:15Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)
3:30 – 4:30Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga (East African rumba, soukous, and benga)
4:50 – 5:45Rare Essence with special guest DJ Kool (go-go)
6:45 – 7:45Boukman Eksperyans (Haitian mizik rasin)
8:00 – 9:00Eddie Cotton, Jr. (soul blues)
9:20– 10:30Rare Essence with special guest DJ Kool (go-go)

Pohanka/Toyota Amphitheater

12:00 – 12:45Rahim AlHaj Trio (Iraqi oud and Persian santur)
1:00 – 1:45Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)
2:00 – 2:30Jones Benally Family Dancers (Navajo hoop dancing)
2:45 – 3:30Musical Migrations: the British Isles, Ireland, Brooklyn, and the Blue Ridge—Sheila Kay Adams; Danny & Ryan Paisley, TJ Lundy; Mick Moloney, Billy McComiskey, Niall O'Leary, Liz Knowles (The Green Fields of America)
3:45 – 4:30Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
4:45 – 5:30The Green Fields of America (Irish)
5:45 – 6:30Music from China (Chinese silk and bamboo ensemble)
6:45 – 7:30Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)

Avery Hall Family Area & Stage

12:00 – 12:45Andes Manta (Andean)
1:00 – 1:30Join a Bucket Drumming Jam with Drums No Guns
1:45 – 2:30Learn Songs from the Underground Railroad with Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
2:30 – 3:00Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)
3:00 – 3:30Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)
3:45 – 4:15Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble (Kuchipudi dance)
4:15 – 4:25Junior Ranger Swearing-In
4:30 – 5:00Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

Street Performances (Mill St. near Main St.)

1:00 – 1:30Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)
2:00 – 2:30Capoeira Luanda (Brazilian capoeira)
3:00 – 3:30Drums No Guns (percussion ensemble)
4:15 – 4:45Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)

Maryland Folklife Stage

12:00– 1:15Maryland Piano Masters with Daryl Davis (boogie-woogie piano) & Lafayette Gilchrist (jazz)
1:30 – 2:45Maryland Honky-tonk Masters with Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys, Bill Kirchen, & Ann Porcella
3:00 – 3:20Katherine Fahey with Leonard "Felix" Wills (arabber crankie)
3:45 – 4:30Marimba Linda Xelajú (Guatemalan marimba)
4:45 – 5:45Cheick Hamala Diabate (Malian griot and ngoni player)

Maryland Folklife Narrative Stage

12:30 – 1:00Maryland Master Decoy Carver: Rich Smoker
1:15 – 1:45Sheep & Wool with Carlene Dowell
2:00 – 2:45Painted Screens Legacy: The Lipka Family
3:00 – 3:30Country Roads: Maryland Country Music with Arty Hill and Ann Porcella
3:45 – 4:30The Banjo in the Chesapeake with Pete Ross

Community Stage

12:00 – 12:45Grupo Nematatlín (son jarocho)
1:00 – 1:45Capoeira Luanda (Brazilian capoeira)
2:00 – 3:00 Voice(s) of the Nation: From Soukous to Swing—Samba Mapangala; Cora Harvey Armstrong; Lena Naipo (Kahulanui); Terry Domingue (Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys); Salvador Peña Cadeza, Héctor Luis Ochoa Reyes, Elhuikaj Hernández Ramírez (Grupo Nematatlín)
3:15 – 4:00Boukman Eksperyans (Haitian mizik rasin)
4:15 – 5:00Kahulanui (Hawaiian swing)
5:15 – 6:00Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)

PRMC Stage

12:00 – 12:45Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)
1:00 – 1:45Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)
2:00 – 3:00Eddie Cotton, Jr. (soul blues)
3:15 – 4:00The Green Fields of America (Irish)
4:15 – 5:15Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga (East African rumba, soukous, and benga)
5:30 – 6:30Hot Club of Cowtown (western swing and hot jazz)

Richard A. Henson Foundation Stage

12:00 – 12:45Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)
1:00 – 2:00 Fiddle Me This, Fiddle Me That—TJ Lundy (Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass), Athena Tergis (The Green Fields of America), Wang Guowei (Music from China), Elana James (Hot Club of Cowtown), Parthiv Mohan (Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble)
2:15 – 3:00Music from China (Chinese silk and bamboo ensemble)
3:15 – 4:00Venerable Dance: Navajo and Hindu Traditions—Jones Benally Family Dancers, Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble
4:15 – 5:00Andes Manta (Andean)
5:15 – 6:00Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (bluegrass)

Perdue Dance Pavilion

12:00 – 12:45Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys (zydeco)
1:00 – 1:45Boukman Eksperyans (Haitian mizik rasin)
1:45 – 2:15Cuban son dance lesson with Eileen Torres
2:15 – 3:00Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra (Cuban son)
3:15 – 4:15Aurelio (Garifuna)
4:30 – 5:15Bill Kirchen (Telecaster master)
5:30 – 6:30Eddie Cotton, Jr. (soul blues)

Pohanka/Toyota Amphitheater

12:15 – 1:00Daryl Davis (boogie-woogie piano)
1:15 – 2:00Rahim AlHaj Trio (Iraqi oud and Persian santur)
2:15 – 3:00Sheila Kay Adams (Appalachian songs, stories, and ballads)
3:15 – 4:00Ticklin' the Ivories: Boogie-woogie to Blue Ridge—Daryl Davis, Jeff Little
4:15 – 5:00Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
5:15 – 6:00Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble (Kuchipudi dance)

Avery Hall Family Area & Stage

12:00 – 12:30Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)
12:45 – 1:15Jones Benally Family Dancers (Navajo hoop dancing)
1:15 – 1:45Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)
1:45 – 2:15Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)
2:30 – 3:15Make and Play Panpipes with Andes Manta
3:30 – 4:00Join a Bucket Drumming Jam with Drums No Guns
4:00 – 4:10Junior Ranger Swearing-In
4:15 – 5:00Learn Songs from the Underground Railroad with Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots

Street Performances (Mill St. near Main St.)

1:30 – 2:00Drums No Guns (percussion ensemble)
2:45 – 3:15Penn Lions (Chinese lion dance)
4:00 – 4:30Professor Horn's Punch & Judy Show (Punch and Judy puppetry)

Maryland Folklife Stage

*Sunday’s Maryland Folklife Area & Stage program features 2018-19 Folklife Apprenticeship Award recipients.

12:15 – 12:45Armenian Dance with Carolyn Rapkievian & Kristine Antanesian
1:00 – 2:00Barbershop Quartet Traditions: Lustre Quartet & Electric Avenue Quartet
2:15 – 3:00Brendan Mulvihill & Emily Martin (Irish fiddle and mandolin)
3:15 – 3:40Katherine Fahey with Leonard "Felix" Wills (arabber crankie)
4:00 – 4:45Meki's Tamure Polynesian Arts Group (Tahitian drumming and dance)
5:00 – 5:45Trinidad & Tobago Baltimore Steel Orchestra (steel pan orchestra)

Maryland Folklife Narrative Stage

12:15 - 1:00Stories from the Field: Documenting Maryland Folklife
1:15 - 1:45Armenian Dance Traditions with Carolyn Rapkievian & Kristine Antanesian
2:00 - 2:30Metal Bending: A Family Tradition with Joseph and Patrick Kavanagh
2:45 - 3:15Native Finger Weaving with Rico Newman
3:30 - 4:00Wood Furniture with James McMartin, James Beggins, & Mark Wiest
4:15 - 4:45Baltimore Latino Traditions: DominIcan Barbering & Mexican Craft with Ruben Dario Corona & Artesanas Mexicanas

The National Folk Festival | Salisbury, MD is produced by

In Partnership with