Schedule

The National Folk Festival will be returning to Downtown Greensboro, North Carolina in 2017, September 8-10.

Get updates from the National Folk Festival! Click here.

Download the official Festival Map!

Download a list of ASL Interpreted Performances

Save the dates – September 7, 8, 9, 2018 for the North Carolina Folk Festival, happening in downtown Greensboro next year!

 

Friday September 8, 2017
6:00 pm Tremé Brass Band Wrangler Stage
6:30 pm Kick-Off Parade
Tremé Brass Band Wrangler Stage
7:00 pm Opening Remarks CityStage
7:15 pm Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band CityStage Dale Ann Bradley Lawn Stage
7:30 pm Marshall Ford Swing Band Wrangler Stage
7:45 pm Lurrie Bell’s Chicago Blues Band Dance Pavillion
8:15 pm Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac CityStage
8:30 pm The Fairfield Four Lawn Stage
8:45 pm Los Texmaniacs Wrangler Stage
9:00 pm Innov Gnawa Dance Pavillion
9:15 pm Orquesta SCC CityStage
Saturday September 9, 2017
12:00 pm Ann Yao Trio CityStage Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band Dance Pavillion Dark Water Rising North Carolina Traditions Stage Egyptian Celebration McDonald's Family Stage Exploits of Joe Wilson: Champion of the Arts Lawn Stage Matthew & John Tooni Hear My Words Stage NC Folklife Craft Gallery
12:00pm – 6:00pm
Crafters will be participating in moderated demonstrations at their booths; see schedule for times. North Carolina Craft Gallery
Sri Lankan Dance Academy of NY Wrangler Stage
12:15 pm Innov Gnawa LeBauer Park Stage
12:30 pm Chad Brown North Carolina Craft Gallery
12:45 pm Los Hermanos Herrera Lawn Stage
1:00 pm Kelsey Waldon CityStage Leela School of Dance McDonald's Family Stage Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac Wrangler Stage polka dance lesson Dance Pavillion Spencer Branch North Carolina Traditions Stage The Two Bells Hear My Words Stage
1:15 pm Dale Ann Bradley LeBauer Park Stage Jessica Spaulding Dingle North Carolina Craft Gallery Los Texmaniacs News & Record's Backstage Beat
1:30 pm Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners Dance Pavillion
1:50 pm All That Jazz: Jazz Across Cultures Lawn Stage
2:00 pm Alash CityStage Dasan Ahanu, Danielle “Blaize the Poet” Cortez, Debrita “Wild Perfection” Channelle, Joseph “Church da’Poet” Churchwell & Brandon “iShine” Evans Hear My Words Stage Eric Xavier Band North Carolina Traditions Stage Josephus III McDonald's Family Stage Ongwehoñwe Singers & Dancers Center City Park Patrick Heavner North Carolina Craft Gallery
2:10 pm Rhythm Nation(s): Percussion Traditions Wrangler Stage
2:15 pm conjunto dance lesson
with Tomas Salas Dance Pavillion
Tremé Brass Band News & Record's Backstage Beat
2:30 pm Chris Testerman North Carolina Craft Gallery Pick, Pluck & Slide: String Summit LeBauer Park Stage
2:45 pm Los Texmaniacs Dance Pavillion
3:00 pm Jeghetto McDonald's Family Stage Leela School of Dance North Carolina Traditions Stage Lurrie Bell’s Chicago Blues Band CityStage Reclaiming the Power of Story Hear My Words Stage
3:10 pm Riley Baugus Lawn Stage
3:15 pm Dale Ann Bradley News & Record's Backstage Beat
3:30 pm Brice & Grace Chapman Center City Park Yuri Yunakov Ensemble Wrangler Stage
3:45 pm B-boy Battle: 2017 CVC Greensboro Open Dance Pavillion Bowing to Tradition: Fiddle Masters LeBauer Park Stage Ongwehoñwe Singers & Dancers McDonald's Family Stage The Ink Well featuring Big Mike North Carolina Craft Gallery
4:00 pm Feedel Band CityStage Josephus III & The Poetry Project Hear My Words Stage Passionate About Tradition North Carolina Traditions Stage
4:15 pm Jeghetto North Carolina Craft Gallery Sri Lankan Dance Academy of NY News & Record's Backstage Beat
4:20 pm Brice & Grace Chapman McDonald's Family Stage
4:30 pm Orquesta SCC Wrangler Stage
5:00 pm Dale Ann Bradley CityStage Dani Cook, El’Ja Bowens, Jeremy Berggren & Life Hear My Words Stage Egyptian Celebration Lawn Stage Levi Mahan North Carolina Craft Gallery Riley Baugus LeBauer Park Stage Strictly Strings & the Cole Mountain Cloggers North Carolina Traditions Stage The Beat[box] Goes On: Rahzel, Nicole Paris & Ed Cage Dance Pavillion
5:15 pm Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners News & Record's Backstage Beat
5:20 pm Brice & Grace Chapman Wrangler Stage
5:30 pm Dakota Brown North Carolina Craft Gallery
5:45 pm Tremé Brass Band
Parade CityStage
6:00 pm Los Hermanos Herrera LeBauer Park Stage Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac Lawn Stage
6:15 pm Kelsey Waldon Wrangler Stage Lurrie Bell News & Record's Backstage Beat
6:45 pm Marshall Ford Swing Band CityStage Sun Ra Arkestra Dance Pavillion
7:00 pm Ann Yao Trio LeBauer Park Stage Sri Lankan Dance Academy of NY Lawn Stage
7:15 pm Innov Gnawa News & Record's Backstage Beat Tremé Brass Band Wrangler Stage
7:45 pm Feedel Band Dance Pavillion The Fairfield Four CityStage
8:00 pm Alash Lawn Stage
8:15 pm Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band Wrangler Stage
9:00 pm Innov Gnawa Lawn Stage Orquesta SCC Dance Pavillion Yuri Yunakov Ensemble CityStage
9:15 pm Lurrie Bell’s Chicago Blues Band Wrangler Stage
Sunday September 10, 2017
12:00 pm Alash LeBauer Park Stage Los Texmaniacs Dance Pavillion Matthew & John Tooni Hear My Words Stage NC Folklife Craft Gallery
12:00pm – 6:00pm
Crafters will be participating in moderated demonstrations at their booths; see schedule for times. North Carolina Craft Gallery
Riley Baugus CityStage Spencer Branch North Carolina Traditions Stage The Fairfield Four Wrangler Stage
12:15 pm Ann Yao Trio Lawn Stage Nicole Paris & Ed Cage — beatboxing workshop McDonald's Family Stage
12:30 pm Levi Mahan North Carolina Craft Gallery
12:50 pm Brice & Grace Chapman McDonald's Family Stage
1:00 pm Jeghetto Center City Park Marshall Ford Swing Band Dance Pavillion Old Music, New Worlds: Migration & Cultural Identity Wrangler Stage Ongwehoñwe Singers & Dancers LeBauer Park Stage Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners CityStage Strictly Strings North Carolina Traditions Stage Tyris Jones Hear My Words Stage
1:15 pm Dakota Brown North Carolina Craft Gallery Yuri Yunakov News & Record's Backstage Beat
1:25 pm Matthew & John Tooni McDonald's Family Stage
1:30 pm Egyptian Celebration Lawn Stage
1:45 pm Brice & Grace Chapman Center City Park Vocal Traditions: Tuva to Tennessee LeBauer Park Stage
2:00 pm Dale Ann Bradley CityStage Dom Flemons North Carolina Traditions Stage Josephus III & The Poetry Project Hear My Words Stage The Ink Well featuring Big Mike North Carolina Craft Gallery
2:15 pm B-boy Battle: 2017 CVC Greensboro Open Dance Pavillion Kelsey Waldon Wrangler Stage Riley Baugus News & Record's Backstage Beat Spencer Branch — flatfoot dancing workshop McDonald's Family Stage
2:30 pm Band in a Box: Accordion Masters Lawn Stage Jeghetto North Carolina Craft Gallery
2:50 pm Brice & Grace Chapman McDonald's Family Stage
3:00 pm Eric Xavier Band North Carolina Traditions Stage Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac LeBauer Park Stage Reclaiming the Power of Story Hear My Words Stage
3:15 pm Los Hermanos Herrera Wrangler Stage Marshall Ford Swing Band News & Record's Backstage Beat
3:20 pm Sri Lankan Dance Academy of NY McDonald's Family Stage Sun Ra Arkestra CityStage
3:30 pm The Beat[box] Goes On: Rahzel, Nicole Paris & Ed Cage Dance Pavillion
3:45 pm Innov Gnawa Lawn Stage Jessica Spaulding Dingle North Carolina Craft Gallery
4:00 pm Dasan Ahanu, Danielle “Blaize the Poet” Cortez, Debrita “Wild Perfection” Channelle, Joseph “Church da’Poet” Churchwell & Brandon “iShine” Evans Hear My Words Stage Passionate About Tradition North Carolina Traditions Stage
4:15 pm Alash News & Record's Backstage Beat Chad Brown North Carolina Craft Gallery Rural Routes: American Song Traditions LeBauer Park Stage The Two Bells McDonald's Family Stage Yuri Yunakov Ensemble Wrangler Stage
4:30 pm Los Texmaniacs CityStage Lurrie Bell’s Chicago Blues Band Dance Pavillion
4:45 pm Ongwehoñwe Singers & Dancers Lawn Stage
5:00 pm Dani Cook, El’Ja Bowens, Jeremy Berggren & Life Hear My Words Stage Le’Andra McPhatter North Carolina Traditions Stage Patrick Heavner North Carolina Craft Gallery
5:15 pm Los Hermanos Herrera LeBauer Park Stage Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac News & Record's Backstage Beat Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners Wrangler Stage
5:30 pm Chris Testerman North Carolina Craft Gallery Feedel Band CityStage Riley Baugus Lawn Stage
5:45 pm Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band Dance Pavillion